Start with the Avery Index
The Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals is the only comprehensive American guide to
the current literature of architecture and design. This database surveys
more than 2,500 US and foreign journals.
Dates of Coverage: 1934 - current, with selective coverage back to 1741.

How + Where to access the Avery Index
|
|
RISD Library has an electronic subscription Begin at the library website: library.risd.edu From the sidebar menu, scroll over Resources Within Resources, Select All Resources or Articles. This will take you to a new page
Scroll down the page to the link for the Select the link; Check the box for Avery and Continue. |
On Campus: After selecting the link you will go directly into the Avery Index.
Off Campus:
A login window will open.
You'll be prompted to login to the RISD Library network with information from
your RISD ID.
Name: Your name as it appears on the front of your RISD ID
Barcode: the 14-digit number on the back of your RISD ID (Starts with 3444400...)
For more about logging in, see Databases- On + Off Campus
creative commons
Except where otherwise noted, this guide is subject to a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 license. ©2013
Locate Elevations, Models, Sections, Site Plans & more
The citations in the Avery Index consistently include detailed information about the type of images contained within each article.
Use the Illustrations feature to locate the specific types of images needed for your projects.
Search/Limit Illustrations by Type:
|
All |
Maps Models Photographs Plans Plates Portraits References Sections Site Plans Sketches Tables Views (axonometric) |
Avery's major areas of coverage
Major areas of coverage include:
| Archaeology | History of architecture |
| Architecture | Interior design |
| Architectural design | Landscape architecture |
| Furniture and decoration | Sustainable development |
| Green design | Urban planning |
| Historic preservation |
The index covers international, scholarly and popular periodical literature, including publications of professional associations; US state and regional periodicals; and major serial publications in the architecture and design of Europe, Asia, Latin America and Australia. In addition, this database also provides nearly 13,000 citation records for architects' obituaries.
Did you know?
The Avery Index originates from the Avery Architectural and Fine Arts Library, Columbia University, New York NY.
NEW! Search Urban Studies Abstracts w/the Avery
Urban Studies Abstracts
![]()
Urban Studies Abstracts includes bibliographic records
covering essential areas related to urban studies, including urban
affairs, community development, urban history, and other areas of key
relevance to the discipline. The index contains more than 46,000
records dating from 1973 to present, which are carefully selected from
the most important sources within the discipline. Journals Indexed
Select Urban Studies Abstracts along with Avery from the Ebsco database selection screen to search both databases simultaneously.


Loading...
